Showing posts with label IRS. Show all posts
[…] Miller v. U.S. (N.D. Cal. 1992). 


8) The government provided the forms during the litigation that they had previously refused to. Ball v. U.S., No. 94-2125 (7th Cir. 1995). 




It Is Possible to Win Damages off a Section 7433 Suit:


Let’s not forget the 5th Circuit case Gandy Nursery v. U.S. where $388,500 in damages were awarded and $317,738.50 in costs and attorney's fees; plus, post-judgment interest on the $16,800.   


Some Suggestions for Those Dealing With IRS:


If you already sent your claim letter:


26 CFR 301.7433-1(d) provides that, “…no action under paragraph (a) of this section shall be maintained in any federal district court before the earlier of the following dates: (i) The date the decision is rendered on a claim filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section; or (ii) The date six months after the date an administrative claim is filed…”


If you had a decision on your administrative claim letter, you can go ahead and file your suit, or, you can do like the couple in the first paragraph and send them a warning letter.